Welcome to My Osprey Bird Page, On here you will Learn Valuable Facts On The Endangered Osprey Bird, Birds Osprey Compete With And See Some Great Osprey Photos, Learn About The Osprey Nests And The Baby Osprey.
Here you can see from one of the Osprey Photos this magnificent predator in action.
Wingspan - 120-180cm
Length - 60cm
Weight - 0.9-2.1 kgs
Osprey Bird – Description
The Osprey, (Pandion Haliaetus) is a large diurnal raptor with a large range. The Osprey can be found on all continents except for Antarctica and is a highly successful hunter. Despite being widespread, unfortunately, the Osprey is in decline in many of its regions. In the UK, the Osprey is quite a rare raptor.
The Osprey is actually in a family of its own. The genus pandion in fact only includes the Osprey and its four known subspecies. The Osprey is not a fish eagle or a fish hawk as it is sometimes known as.
The under parts of this raptor are brown to streaked white and the breast is pure white. The face is white with a black eye mask and Osprey bird eyes are golden – yellow and the membrane around the eye is blue. The cere is also blue whilst the bill is black and heavily built.
The Baby Osprey (juvenile ospreys) are buff coloured and not as contrasted on their back plumage as the adults.
Osprey Bird – Modifications
The Osprey Bird has many modifications to help it to hunt. Birds Osprey have to compete with are numerous and so the Osprey must be ahead of the game in order to be successful. Many of these modifications are what set the osprey apart from all other birds of prey. Firstly, the osprey has equal toe lengths.
Every other diurnal bird of prey has unequal toe lengths. Secondly, Ospreys are the only diurnal raptor to have a reversible outer toe which they can swivel backwards to aid in gripping slippery fish! This trait is also apparent in the
Ospreys also have rounded talons which are hooked to grip fish. Their feet are large and powerful; ospreys also have relatively long legs for grabbing fish under the surface of the water.
The Osprey Bird species have long broad wings not unlike the
These powerful wings help them to get airborne again after catching a larger fish. This is sometimes quite difficult as you can see from this video!
Osprey – Hunting and weaponry
The Osprey is a very powerful and successful hunter, in fact so successful at catching fish that other birds osprey have to compete with for food including the American Bald Eagle will wait for the osprey to catch food and then rob them of it in a very unsportsmanlike manner. This is one of the main problems that wild ospreys have and often lose their catch to the bigger eagle.
99% of the Osprey bird diet is fish. Ospreys will catch a huge variety of fish that can weigh between 50 and 2000 grams, any heavier than this and the osprey can risk drowning.
An Osprey sometimes finds it very hard to drop a fish that it has caught due to its curved scimitar like talons and backwards facing sharp scales on its feet. If it grabs a fish that is too heavy, it cannot take off and sometimes cannot let go. This inevitably leads to the drowning of the osprey.
The Osprey Bird Species have very good eyesight that is particularly good at spotting fish under the surface of the water and very highly attuned to movement. They often will be seen circling or sitting patiently by the side of lakes waiting for an unfortunate fish to move or come up to the surface.
Although Ospreys catch mainly fish, they have been recorded hunting rabbits, hares, birds and reptiles. The birds Osprey hunt are normally small to medium sized and are often themselves water birds.
Osprey Nests – Osprey Nests – The Osprey Baby
Osprey Nests are complex affairs made of sticks, branches driftwood, kelp and seeweed. They can be very large and a pair of Ospreys will have many nest sites throughout their territory which they will alternate between, not unlike the
. Ospreys mate for life and the female will lay 2-4 eggs in the largest of the osprey nests in the spring. These will then take 5 weeks to hatch, when the newly born osprey baby chicks are born, they are tiny and very vulnerable 50-60 grams is the normal weight. During the early stages many osprey baby chicks are eaten by the birds Osprey compete with. These generally include members of the
Great Horned Owl
and large Eagles like the
and the Bald Eagle (link coming soon).
Osprey In Falconry
Ospreys are not used in falconry at all. In fact none of the fishing eagles are flown on a regular basis. This is because of the fact that when they hunt. The fishing raptors habitually carry their prey home to the nest straight away.
Other birds used more often in falconry like the
generally eat the prey on the ground where it is caught or at least can be taught to do so. Carrying prey is something to be avoided as then the bird is full and will become disobedient.
These magnificent and beautiful predators are far best left alone and watched from a distance in the wild.
Please feel free to browse the rest of the site. :) P.s I hope you have enoyed my Osprey bird page and have enjoyed the wonderful Osprey photos provided. Please feel free to write your own comments or stories below in the form and submit it. Then I will upload it and you will have a webpage of your own. It can be anything to do with falconry at all!..
What Other Visitors Have Said
Click below to see contributions from other visitors to this page...
Thoughts on Ospreys We have an osprey which comes for longer periods of time in a big pine tree in our back yard.
I asked it to bring its family over and another has come …
Watching a Osprey's Nest Since Spring! Not rated yet Hello everyone,
I live in southeastern Ohio in a small town named Hockingport directly on the Ohio River.For several months I have been watching an …
Bird of Prey Likes Soccer Balls Not rated yet After leaving our soccer balls around the lawn, we could not figure out where they were going. The balls just kept disappearing and when we would find …